Privacy & Policy

  

We Are Acer Healthcare Limited, incorporated In [England And Wales] [Scotland]. Our Company Number Is 14190815 and Our Registered Address Is

6110 Knights Court

Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park Solihull

  B37 7WY

 

("Acer Healthcare Limited" / "we" / "our" / "us"). We Are Committed To Ensuring That Your Privacy Is Protected. We comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) unless and until the UK GDPR is no Longer directly applicable in the UK. We also follow all national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated From Time to time in The UK, And Any successor Legislation to The UK GDPR and The DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We Are The Data Controller Of Data You Pass To Us Pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at admin@acerhealthcare.co.uk

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect Personal Information From You And How The Personal Information You Provide Will Be Processed By Us. By Visiting The Website At IN Progress (the “Website”) You Are Accepting And Consenting To The Practices Described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What Information Does Acer Healthcare Limited Hold And How Will We Use It?
Cookies
Use Made Of The Information
Third Party Sites
How Safe Is Your Information?
Disclosure Of Your Information
Your Rights In Respect Of Your Data

Information You Give Acer Healthcare Limited: You May Give Us Information About You By Completing Enquiry Forms On The Website Or By Requesting Via The Website That We Send You Marketing Information, Or [insert Any Other Reason For Which A Person May Upload Their Personal Data To The Website]. The Information You give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User You Represent. We Will Retain This Information For (Refer To The Records Management Code Of Practice For Health And Social Care If required).

 

Information Acer Healthcare Limited Collects About You: Acer Healthcare Limited May Collect The Following Information From You When You Visit The Website:

 

l  Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and Versions, Operating System And Platform; and

l  Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through And From The Website (including Date And Time), Products You Viewed Or Searched For, Page Response Times, Website Errors, Length Of Visits To Certain Pages, Page Interaction Information, Methods Used To Browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our helpline

 

We Retain This Information For 3 Months

 

Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use Other Websites Operated By Us Or Other Services We Provide. This Information May Include Your Name, Email Address, Postal Address And Phone Number. We Will Retain This Information For 3 Months.

 

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies We Use And The Purposes For Which We Use Them, Please See Our Cookie Policy -

 

 

We May Use The Information We Receive And/or Collect About You To:

 

l  Fulfil our obligations under any contract that we have entered into with you or with a Service User that you represent, And To Provide You Or The Relevant Service User With Information Or Services That You Or The Service User Has requested

l  Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so

l  Notify you of products and services that we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have Provided The Appropriate consent

l  Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

 

Acer Healthcare Limited Processes Personal Information For Certain Legitimate Business Purposes, Which Include Some Or All The Following:

 

l  Where the processing Enables Acer Healthcare Limited to enhance, Modify, Personalize or otherwise improve The Website, Its Services Or communications

l  To Identify And Prevent fraud

l  To enhance the security of the network and information systems of Acer Healthcare Limited

l  To better understand how people interact with the websites of Acer Healthcare Limited

l  To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and

l  To Determine The Effectiveness Of Promotional Campaigns And advertising

 

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we Are processing Personal Data That we have Obtained via The website on The basis of having Obtained consent From You, You Have The Right To Withdraw Your Consent To The Processing Of Your Personal Data At Any Time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain infor